2015 Oscar Awards Round Up: The Winners List | Film News

Conversations About Her

2015 Oscar Awards Round Up: The Winners List | Film News

 

Last night’s Academy Awards was a fairly political affair, with many of the night’s acceptance speeches featuring the battle against feminism and racism – both issues that rise again and again within the white-washed annual Oscars. Still, that wasn’t the only thing that got people talking because by the end of the night, some huge names in film walked away with the coveted gold statue.

 

With the likes of, Emma Stone, John Travolta, Keria Knightly and Benedict Cumberbatch gracing the red carpet, the night was a star studded event that filled Hollywood with the high level of glamour that effortlessly radiates from these awards. Here’s our list of those lucky individuals and stand out movies that went home with smiling faces as they make their way into Oscars history as the winners of 2015.

 

BEST PICTURE

American Sniper

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Boyhood

Whiplash 

 

BEST ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night

Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl

Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore for Still Alice

Reese Witherspoon for Wild

 

BEST ACTOR

Steve Carrell for Foxcatcher

Bradley Cooper for American Sniper

Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game

Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything 

Michael Keaton for Birdman

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Richard Linklater for Boyhood

Bennet Miller for Foxcatcher

Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman

Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel

Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Laura Dern for Wild

Emma Stone for Birdman

Patricia Arquette for Boyhood

Keira Knightly for The Imitation Game

Meryl Streep for Into The Woods

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Edward Norton for Birdman

Ethan Hawke for Boyhood

JK Simmons for Whiplash

Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher

Robert Duvall for The Judge 

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo – Birdman

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

E Max Frye, Dan Futterman – Foxcatcher

Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler

 

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Graham Moore – The Imitation Game
Jason Hall – American Sniper
Paul Thomas Anderson – Inherent Vice
Anthony McCarten – The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game

Alexandre Desplat – Grand Budapest Hotel

Hanz Zimmer- Interstellar

Gary Yershon- Mr Turner 

Jóhann Jóhannsson– The Theory of Everything 

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Glory from Selma – Lonnie Lynn (Common), John Stephens (John Legend)
The Lego Movie – Shawn Patterson (Everything Is Awesome)
Beyond the Lights – Diane Warren (Grateful)
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond (I’m Not Gonna Miss You)
Begin Again – Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois (Lost Stars)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier
Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky
Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

Whiplash – Tom Cross
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
American Sniper – Joel Cox, Gary Roach

 

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

 Birdman: Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel: Robert D Yeoman
Ida: Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr Turner: Dick Pope
Unbroken: Roger Deakins

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game: Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar: Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Into the Woods: Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock
Mr Turner: Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Boxtrolls

Big Hero 6

Song of The Sea

How to Train Your Dragon 2

The Tale of Princess Kaguya

 

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Feast – Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed
The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs, Chris Hees
The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi
Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove
A Single Life – Joris Oprins

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

 Interstellar – Paul J Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R Fisher
Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Daniel Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman – Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge, Jason Canovas
Interstellar – Richard King
Unbroken – Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B Sheppard
Mr Turner – Jacqueline Durran

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP AND HAIR STYLING

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier
Foxcatcher – Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard
Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

 

#Peace.Love.OscarAwards

Share Button

Have your say....

comments